|
|
|
Member 21 posts
Registered: Feb 2008
Hi
Have two problems with my quake atm, havent played in a while so i thought it would be fun to try again. After i got all the stuff i needed i tried to start it up. The first problem i get is gray pixels over some parts of the screen , that i cant seem to get to go away. Second problem i have is when i exit quake, then my desktop reverts back to what my quake resolution was, so i need to change it back again. . to start quake i am currently using this script. Using Ubuntu 8.10 atm with radeon 9800 pro
#!/bin/bash cd /home/mattias/spel/ezquake/ ./ezquake-gl.glx -width 640 -height 480 -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -bpp 32 -mem 64 -democache 32768 -particles 512 -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts +set vid_displayrefresh 75 +cfg_load mattias
//Mattias
Member 705 posts
Registered: Feb 2006
try gl_ztrick 0 and 1 and also gl_clear
Member 228 posts
Registered: Mar 2007
I don't run Linux, but a friend of mine does. Hate to start a new thread so I will ask here. He runs QW on a nice laptop except it has an ATI vidcard. For some reason he cannot get the gamma to be playable, says its always really dark no matter what he does.
Little help here... What different console commands pertain to helping this issue? Hopefully we can figure it out from there.
Member 21 posts
Registered: Feb 2008
try gl_ztrick 0 and 1 and also gl_clear gl_ztrick did the job on the gray pixels. Still have the problem with changed desktop resolution when exiting quake though. //Mattias
Member 113 posts
Registered: Apr 2006
Which ati driver do you use ?
Member 21 posts
Registered: Feb 2008
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc. OpenGL renderer string: RADEON 9800 PRO OpenGL version string: 2.1.8087 Release OpenGL shading language version string: 1.20
Administrator 1864 posts
Registered: Feb 2006
Always ATI, why quake players keep buying that crap is beyond me
Member 705 posts
Registered: Feb 2006
I don't run Linux, but a friend of mine does. Hate to start a new thread so I will ask here. He runs QW on a nice laptop except it has an ATI vidcard. For some reason he cannot get the gamma to be playable, says its always really dark no matter what he does.
Little help here... What different console commands pertain to helping this issue? Hopefully we can figure it out from there. tell him to register and to make a thread for himself with all the info he can think is needed, for optimized helpage.
Member 228 posts
Registered: Mar 2007
tell him to register and to make a thread for himself with all the info he can think is needed, for optimized helpage. Great idea. Not gonna happen. Why do you think I asked?
Member 705 posts
Registered: Feb 2006
Member 245 posts
Registered: Jan 2006
Gamma problems: xgamma -gamma 2?
If you think that resolution thing is annoying i suggest you to read through the X11 documentation, find the section how to start a new x-server dedicated for Quakeworld. It's possible to run it from your current session, however it usual requires root-access to start it (my knowledge how xorg works these days are not so up to date as i havent played around with this for years).
Back in the ancient days i ran qw as the only process in a dedicated X-server, however due to buggy hardware, bad settings, etc, i switched to svgalib. (320x200@60hz on 12" tft-laptop <3)
I think empezar (or is it Empezar?) have made some post regarding how to start up a new X server with quake in it.
Due to a broken hdd this summer all my old documentation is gone
I will get back later tonight with updates for you how to setup a second X-server!
Please tell me what versions of xorg you are using so i can help you!
Best Regards,
Member 6 posts
Registered: Jan 2009
mattias, use a script like this to run QW in another X session if you want to avoid the resolution changing junk. #!/bin/bash X :3 -ac -config xorg-game.conf -nolisten tcp & sleep 2 cd ~/Games/Quake/ DISPLAY=:3 ./ezquake-gl.glx -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts -mevdev /dev/input/event3 /usr/bin/pkill -t tty8 X Obviously, remove the "-config xorg-game.conf" from the X line unless you have a config named that in /etc/X11/. Edit: You could also try using xrandr in your script after EzQuake to change the resolution back to whatever if you don't want to run it in another X session, I haven't tried it myself but it could work. Another X session is the nicest solution though cause you can easily switch between QW/desktop.
Member 245 posts
Registered: Jan 2006
|
|
|
|