News Writer
646 posts
Registered:
Mar 2006
Looking for frogbot linux qwprogs.so or c source that i can compile for new mvdsv
Every single thing I have found online so far and on this forum are qwprogs.dat files which aren't loading with the new mvdsv even if I use sv_progtype 0 (as well as qc sources which I cant compile on linux)
Any help appreciated
Member
258 posts
Registered:
Feb 2006
Dat might work if you compile MVDSV as 32 bit instead of 64 bit. What's the error message when you start the server with dat?
News Writer
646 posts
Registered:
Mar 2006
YUP, running it with a 32bit mvdsv worked! Thanks for the tip
News Writer
646 posts
Registered:
Mar 2006
Here's another question.
Is it possible to add bots from command line or from server console?
e.g.:
./mvdsv -game fbca -addbot 5
or
./mvdsv -game fbca
Spawning server
Loading qwprogs.blah
Map dm3
> addbot 5
girlie has joined the server
if not, perhaps its possible to code this functionality in the quakec? if so, where should I look?
thanks!
Member
1102 posts
Registered:
Jan 2006
Use the plus, phil, use the plus
If you fully specify a session +addbots 5 should work. Eg ./server -game mvdsv +map dm1 +timelimit 123 +addbots 4
Member
232 posts
Registered:
Feb 2006
addbot is an alias for a client impulse, I doubt the server will take any notice of it
You could hack the qc so it works serverside, look at where the right function is trggered by the impulse (it'll be in a long section of if
if (self.impulse == x)
function{}
else if (self.impulse == y)
and add a check for a server variable instead/in addition like localinfo ab 1 using infokey (making sure to clear it again after the bot add function is called, unless you want a bot added to server every frame until it crashes or is full...
News Writer
646 posts
Registered:
Mar 2006
addbot is an alias for a client impulse, I doubt the server will take any notice of it
You could hack the qc so it works serverside, look at where the right function is trggered by the impulse (it'll be in a long section of if
if (self.impulse == x)
function{}
else if (self.impulse == y)
and add a check for a server variable instead/in addition like localinfo ab 1 using infokey (making sure to clear it again after the bot add function is called, unless you want a bot added to server every frame until it crashes or is full...
that sounds like what I'm looking for... I'm going to give it a shot...
Administrator
1265 posts
Registered:
Jan 2006
are you planning to run a server with botS?
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.